H Foster & Co Ltd

Head Office Reading Tel: 0113 243 9016
Service provider to the chemical industry

Lanolin / Tallow grease

H Foster are delighted add to their portfolio 4 grades of Anhydrous Lanolin

LANIS TECH FA 15 is generated as a by-product in the refining process of wool grease, in order to produce pharmaceutical and cosmetic grade lanolin anhydrous or lanolin alcohol. It is a component of metal soap which show strong oil binding ability.
Appearance: dark brown, paste-like with characteristic odour.
Applications: Widely used for lubricants, fluid and solid polishing compounds, leather fattening agents or anti-corrosion agents.

LANIS TECH CR: is a mixture of lanolin fatty acids and esters, produced through alkaline fission of wool grease and subsequent acidification. Made from renewable, natural material, Lanis TECH CR is a biodegradable ingredient for a wide range of technical applications.
Appearance: Lanis Tech CR is medium to dark brownish, waxy solid with characteristic odour. It is soluble in organic solvents like mineral oils, petrol, toluene, alcohols.
Applications: leather chemicals, lubricant greases, metal coatings, cutting oils, anti-corrosion agents and many others.

LANIS WD: is a mixture of high-boiling lanolin fatty acids and esters, obtained in the processing of wool grease. Made from a renewable, natural raw material, LANIS TECH WD is a biodegradable ingredient for a wide range of technical applications.
Appearance: LANIS TECH WD is a dark brown, hard waxy solid with characteristic odour. It is soluble in organic solvents like mineral oils, petrol, toluene, alcohols.
Applications: used in various technical formulations, it provides emulsifying, fattening, oil binding and rust inhibiting properties. Applications include leather chemicals, lubricant greases, metal coatings, cutting oils, anti-corrosion agents and many others.

LANIS EP: LANIS EP is an ultra-pure, pharmaceutical-grade anhydrous lanolin that conforms to the most recent edition of the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph Eur).
Anhydrous lanolin is essentially water-free wool wax that contains less than 0.25 per cent by weight of water (w/w). It is produced by refining and bleaching lanolin obtained in the wool-washing process. It is chemically similar to lanolin oil, the liquid fraction of lanolin, and is used as a water-absorbable ointment base. It also forms stable water-in-oil (w/o) emulsions when water is added, giving hydrous lanolin (which contains 25 per cent w/w).
Applications: LANIS EP is yellow with a slight, pleasant odour. It gives creams an ointment-like, rich texture. It is an emollient, skin softening, moisturising and conditioning agent. Because it’s absorbed easily by the skin, it’s an effective vehicle for active substances. It can be used in skin care preparations for both adults and babies, as well as in sunscreen, colour cosmetics, haircare, shaving and soap products. LANIS EP also has pharmaceutical applications in products such as ointments, liniments, creams and lotions.

Fosfat 35 Product Applications

Fosfat 35 or Lard Oil consists chiefly of olein that is extracted from lard and used especially as a lubricant, cutting oil or animal oil. It is widely used by the automotive industry but also in leather applications. It is not suitable for human consumption.

For product help and advice please call us today on 0113 243 9016

Request a Free Sample

PRODUCT OF THE MONTH

Lanolin: A Key Ingredient Conform To PH Eur

Lanolin! One of the best emollients and moisturising ingredient nature has to offer. Sustainably sourced, highly purified and safe Lanis EP is this month our star product.

Lanolin-EP

LANIS EP is ultra-pure, pharmaceutical grade anhydrous lanolin that conforms to the most recent edition of the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph Eur). It is an essentially water-free wool wax that contains less than 0.25% by weight of water (w/w). It is produced by refining and bleaching lanolin obtained in the wool-washing process.

LANIS EP is a yellow unctuous substance with a slight, pleasant odour. Presentation: 45kg drums.

LANIS EP gives creams an ointment-like, rich texture. It is an emollient, skin softening, moisturising and conditioning agent and is an effective vehicle for active substances. It can be used in skin care preparations for adults and babies as well as sunscreen, colour cosmetics, hair care, shaving and soap products.

To find out more please call us or send us an enquiry through our contact page. 

© 2014 H Foster & Co Ltd. Registered in England No: 0582 9773 VAT Registration Number: GB 641 9001 65. All Rights Reservedfooter image
Privacy & Cookies  |  Terms & Conditions |  GDPR Privacy Notice
H Foster 1875 Ltd record telephone calls for training, quality control and dispute resolution purposes.