H Foster UK - Ester, Stearic and Fatty Acids Suppliers bookmark this site site map
we welcome you to the world of stearines...
Home Overview Products Environmental Policies Contact
Fatty Acids Oleic Acid Stearic Acids Esters Fatty Alcohols Kahl Products Other
Kahl Waxes

H Foster is supplying a wide range of high quality waxes from the reputable German manufacturer Kahl & Co. The waxes are natural and have found their place in a multitude of applications. All information on the different grades is available upon request.

Beeswax
The guaranteed pure Kahl beeswax is obtained from the honey combs of Apis mellifera. This wax is cleaned by using physical methods. The white beeswax is carefully bleached by using a special absorption method. The wax is free of peroxide and impurities.

Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax is an exudate of the leaf of the Brazilian Carnauba palm tree (Copernicia Cerifera). The crude product has different colours and slightly varying technical data. By filtering and bleaching crude Carnauba Wax a number of product variations are available.Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax
Candelilla is obtained from the coating of the “wax slipper plant”, Euphorbia Antisyphilitica”, found mainly in north-eastern Mexico. It thrives in this savage climate by producing a wax-type coating to protect it from the fierce sun and brutal winds. To extract the wax the plants are dried in the sun for up to 2 weeks, after which they are pulverised and dried with solvents which dissolve the wax.

Microwaxes
Microcrystalline waxes are a petroleum hydrocarbon but have an amorphous crystalline structure, unlike paraffin wax which has a pure crystalline structure. Microwax differs from paraffin wax as it has approximately ten times the oil absorption capacity of paraffin wax.

Ozokerite Wax
Originally Ozokerite wax was known as Shale wax, which was mined in North America. In more recent times it is a mixture of petroleum hydrocarbon waxes which produce waxes with a number of distinctive characteristics.

Berry Wax
Berry Wax is harvested from the fruits of “Rhus Verniciflua” trees, well known as Lacquer Tree in China and Japan. The wax is extracted by hot water from the skin of the fruits and further refined by filtration and absorption method. The fruit wax is non-toxic. One important component is a content of about 3 % bonded C20/22 dicarboxylic acid, so called Japan Acid. Mimosa Wax


Mimosa Wax

Acacia Decurrens is a yellow flowering tree that blooms in February and March in the South of France. The Mimosa plant is a thorny shrub grown for its yellow, sweet-smelling flowers. Mimosa Wax is a soft wax, with good thickening effect. Mimosa Flower Wax is 100% natural floral wax, free from GM material, allergens, contagious disease. It is an animal free wax.




Rice Bran Wax
Softer oil gels than candelilla or carnauba, very crystalline and serves less gloss in applications.

Japan Wax
INCI name Rhus Succedanea, Japan Wax is a pale cream coloured tough malleable wax and often referred to as vegetable tallow. Derived from the berry kernels of the Japanese sumac trees, this wax is composed predominantly of high molecular weight glycerides, some free fatty acids and alcohols.Sunflower Wax

Sunflower Wax
Helianthus Annuus is the Greek word for “Sunflower”. The plant is native to the Americas and was domesticated around 1000 BC. Francisco Pizarro found the Inca subjects venerating the sunflowers as an image to their Sun God.

Finely granulated, wax coated Sugar based Peeling Scrubs and Nature Soft Peeling Beads complete Kahl’s extensive portfolio.

Tel: +44 113 243 9016 | Fax: +44 113 242 2418 | e-mail: sales@hfoster.co.uk
Privacy Policy & Disclaimer | Site Map | Design: BCL NuMedia

Registered in England No: 0582 9773   VAT Registration Number: GB 641 9001 65
H Foster UK - Ester, Stearic and Fatty Acids Suppliers