| Stearic Acids
Stearic Acids Product Applications
Stearic Acid also called octadecanoic acid, is one of nature’s most common long chain of fatty acids and can be derived from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid product, whose name comes from the Greek word stear, which means tallow. The term stearate is applied to the salts and esters of stearic acid.
Commercially “Stearic Acid” is offered in various grades, with varying amounts of Palmitic and other Fatty Acids included. Stearic acid is widely used as a lubricant and as an additive in industrial preparations. It is used in the manufacture of metallic stearates, pharmaceuticals, soaps, cosmetics, oil pastels, plastics and food packaging. It is also used as a softener, accelerator activator and dispersing agent in rubbers.
Some Stearic Acid available from H Foster are “Triple Pressed” grades.
|