Distilled Coconut Fatty Acid
Distilled coconut fatty acid (DCFA) is a light, yellow-coloured, semi-solid material with a characteristic fatty odour. It can be neutralised with various cations to form soluble soaps.
DCFA is used in detergents, cosmetics and personal care, soaps and liquid, textile finishing, leather finishing, finishing fibres, coatings, resins and surfactants.
Tall Oil Fatty Acid 2%
Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) is a low-cost, unsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and is a source of low boiling point fatty acids widely used in the synthetic lubricants industry. Light in colour and low in rosin, it’s a consistent, cost-effective source of liquid fatty acid.
TOFA is used in dimer acids, alkyd resins, oilfield chemicals, metalworking fluids, liquid cleaners, textile chemicals, fuel additives, construction chemicals, rubber and tyre, metallic stabilisers, ore flotation and fatty derivatives.