Skip to main content
We're operating as usual during the challenges that the Coronavirus outbreak is bringing, and are here to help in any way we can.
Cetyl alcohol, a thick, white liquid, in a bowl on a green background with palm leaves around.

Fatty Alcohols

Fatty alcohols are mainly used in the production of detergents and surfactants. They're also components of cosmetics, foods and industrial solvents. Due to their amphipathic nature, fatty alcohols behave as non-ionic surfactants.

Fatty alcohols are produced by the hydrolysis of the ester linkages in a fat or biological oil (both of which are triglycerides) with the removal of glycerol. The oil/fat can either be of animal origin (tallow) or vegetable origin (palm oil). The by-product is glycerine. Fatty alcohols are used in almost all sectors of industry, with the tallow form having a diverse range of uses in candles, crayons, soap, detergents and chemicals.

For product help and advice, call us today on 0113 243 9016

CONTACT US

Cetostearyl Alcohol 1618

Cetostearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, and is classified as a fatty alcohol.

Applications

Cetyl Alcohol 1698

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white bead or flakes.

Applications
  • Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It’s also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some "liquid pool covers" (forming a surface layer to reduce evaporation and retain heat).