Skip to main content
We're operating as usual during the challenges that the Coronavirus outbreak is bringing, and are here to help in any way we can.
Light, brownish wax flakes. H Foster's carnauba wax is derived from palm leaves.

Kahl Carnauba Wax

Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Prunifera. Native to and grown only wildly in northeast Brazil, it’s a very hard and high melting wax that’s used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic and industrial applications.

In hot, dry weather, the plant secretes wax to protect its leaves from damage. The quality and colour of the wax are determined by the age of the leaves; old leaves are harvested in May and young leaves are harvested in November. After drying in the sun, the wax is removed by beating the withered leaves. Crude wax is then refined by washing with water or through extraction and distillation.

For product help and advice, call us today on 0113 243 9016

CONTACT US

2442 Carnauba Wax

Very hard wax with a high melting point. Standard quality from young leaves. *

Applications
  • 2442 is very hard, creates high gloss and has good oil binding capacity. It’s registered as a food additive (E903) and therefore compliant with EC regulation no. 231/2012.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Copernicia Cerifera Cera
MP: 82-86 °C
Acid value: 2-7 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 78-95 mg KOH/g

* Complies with the GRAS status of the FDA(USA) as well as EC regulation No. 231/2012 for food additives.

2442L Carnauba Wax

Light-coloured, L quality * from young leaves. **

Applications
  • 2442L is very hard, creates high gloss and has good oil binding capacity. 2442L conforms to FDA Chapter 21 CFR 184.1978). It’s registered as a food additive (E903) and therefore compliant with EC regulation no. 231/2012.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Copernicia Cerifera Cera
MP: 82-86 °C
Acid value: 2-7 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 78-95 mg KOH/g

* Due to a particular production procedure, suspended particles are removed. The wax shows a clear melt and contains <5 mval/kg peroxides.

** Complies with the GRAS status of the FDA (USA) as well as EC regulation No. 231/2012 for food additives.

2442P100GD Carnauba Wax Powder

Ground powder with particle size distribution <100µm cosmetic quality from young leaves.*

Applications
  • 2442 is very hard, creates high-gloss surfaces and has a good oil binding capacity. It’s registered as a food additive (E903) and therefore compliant with EC regulation no. 231/2012.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Copernicia Cerifera Cera
MP: 82-86 °C
Acid value: 2-7 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 78-95 mg KOH/g

* Complies with the GRAS status of the FDA (USA) as well as EC regulation No. 231/2012 for food additives.

2442P100N Carnauba Wax Powder

Blown powder with particle size distribution <100µm cosmetic quality from young leaves. *

Applications
  • 2442 is very hard, creates high-gloss surfaces and has a good oil binding capacity. It’s registered as a food additive (E903) and therefore compliant with EC regulation no. 231/2012.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Copernicia Cerifera Cera
MP: 82-86 °C
Acid value: 2-7 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 78-95 mg KOH/g

* Complies with the GRAS status of the FDA (USA) as well as EC regulation No. 231/2012 for food additives.

2442P5 Carnauba Wax Powder

Naturally soft focus, mattifying agent. Quality from young leaves, particle size distribution <15µm. *

Applications
  • The powder should be added at temperatures <50℃ in order to avoid melting.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Copernicia Cerifera Cera
MP: 82-86 °C
Acid value: 2-7 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 78-95 mg KOH/g

* Complies with the GRAS status of the FDA(USA) as well as EC regulation No. 231/2012 for food additives.

2901 Carnauba Wax Substitute

Hard wax with high melting point as a low-cost alternative to natural carnauba wax.

Applications
  • 2901 is suitable for technical and cosmetic applications.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Paraffin, Glycol Montanate, Synthetic Wax
MP: 76-82 °C
Acid value: 2-10 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 35-45 mg KOH/g

5023 Carnauba Wax

Standard quality from middle-aged leaves. *

Applications
  • Used as fruit coatings and as bakery release agents. Carnauba wax is also suitable for technical pencils and as additives for plastic, e.g. thermoplastic polyurethane.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Copernicia Cerifera Cera
MP: 80-86 °C
Acid value: 2-7 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 80-95 mg KOH/g

* Complies with the GRAS status of the FDA(USA) as well as EC regulation No. 231/2012 for food additives.

5026 Carnauba Wax

Filtrated quality from middle-aged leaves.

Applications
  • Mainly used in wax emulsions for polish, cosmetic pencils, and as a hardening agent for other waxes.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Copernicia Cerifera Cera
MP: 80-86 °C
Acid value: 5-15 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 80-95 mg KOH/g

5026P100N Carnauba Wax

Powder with particle size distribution Ø 100 µm. **

Applications
  • Mainly used in cleaning, polishing, cosmetic and food products.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Copernicia Cerifera Cera
MP: 80-86 °C
Acid value: 2-7 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 80-95 mg KOH/g

** Complies with the GRAS status of the FDA (USA) as well as EC regulation No. 231/2012 for food additives.

6642 Carnauba Wax Organic

Very light-coloured, organic quality from young leaves with very high oil binding capacity. *

Applications
  • 6642 is very hard, creates high gloss and has a good oil binding capacity. It’s registered as a food additive (E903) and therefore compliant with EC regulation no. 231/2012.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Copernicia Cerifera Cera
MP: 82-86 °C
Acid value: 2-7 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 78-95 mg KOH/g

* Complies with the GRAS status of the FDA (USA) as well as EC regulation No. 231/2012 for food additives.

6642P100GD Carnauba Wax Powder Organic

Very light-coloured, organic ground powder from young leaves with a particle size distribution < 150µm. *

Applications
  • 6642P100GD is very hard, creates high gloss and has a good oil binding capacity. It’s registered as a food additive (E903) and is therefore compliant with EC regulation no. 231/2012.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Copernicia Cerifera Cera
MP: 82-86 °C
Acid value: 2-7 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 78-95 mg KOH/g

* Complies with the GRAS status of the FDA(USA) as well as EC regulation No. 231/2012 for food additives.