Skip to main content
We're operating as usual during the challenges that the Coronavirus outbreak is bringing, and are here to help in any way we can.
Cream wax pellets in a bowl with seeds and a wooden spoon on the edge.

Kahl Speciality Waxes

In the past, many people perceived formulations with waxes as heavy, dull, sometimes sticky and too occlusive. Therefore, in skin care, waxes were primarily used in cold and barrier creams and other rich w/o emulsions. However, constant innovation and optimisation has meant that natural waxes can now be refined enough to be widely useful for skin care and colour cosmetics. Waxes are now acknowledged for their many advantageous properties. Besides providing stability and enhancing viscosity and consistency, they also form flexible, protective layers and many of them have a superbly light, soft and buttery feel.

For product help and advice, call us today on 0113 243 9016

CONTACT US

2178 Castor Wax

Viscosity regulator for w/o emulsions and anhydrous systems.

Applications

2178 acts as a binder and viscosity enhancer for emulsions, pastes and anhydrous systems. Due to its excellent pigment-dispersing properties, it’s often used in sticks – especially anti-perspirants and pencil preparations.

Technical Information

Ingredients: Hydrogenated Castor Oil
MP: 85-88 °C
Acid value: <4 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 175-185 mg KOH/g

2811 Rice Bran Wax

L- quality *, matte Wax with high crystallinity. Provides a soft and creamy texture in emulsions and oleogels.

Applications
  • In emulsions, it creates very creamy and soft textures.
  • In stick preparations, in combination with beeswax (or other waxes), it supports heat stability and due to its large crystals gives a matte appearance. It can create very hard formulations.
  • In surfactant-based products, it can be used as an opacifying agent.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Oryza Sativa Cera
MP: 79-85 °C
Acid value: < 15 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 65-95 mg KOH/g

* Due to a particular production procedure, suspended particles are removed. The wax shows a clear melt and contains <5 mval/kg peroxides.

2909 Japan Wax Substitute

Medium-hard wax with low melting point. Stabilises pencil leads against breakage.

Applications
  • 2909 is suitable as a viscosity agent for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. Comparisons with sperm oil have shown thickening properties of 2909 in w/o emulsions are slightly better.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Paraffin, Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Cera, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid
MP: 49-55 °C
Acid value: 5-15 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 120-150 mg KOH/g

6237 Rapeseed Wax

Very soft, buttery white/cream wax with a low peroxide value. Has a creamy consistency and is an ideal alternative to butters.

Applications

It softens the skin, boosts its elasticity and is ideal for massage candles and bars. Used in hair application, it provides shine and conditions the hair.

Technical Information

Ingredients: Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil
MP: 36-39 °C
Acid value: <3 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 200-240 mg KOH/g

6240 Vegetable Wax

Soft wax with low melting point, GMO-free quality.

Applications
  • 6240 is semi-occlusive on the skin and acts as a lubricous re-fatting emollient. 6240 can be used in stick preparations to re-balance hardness of other waxes and liquid oils, and counteracts a blooming effect. Kahlwax 6240 improves texture of emulsions and has a very soft and silky skin feel. 6240 can be used in food.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Hydrogenated vegetable oil
MP: 37-44 °C

6279L Myrica Fruit Wax

L- quality *, hard wax with low melting point.

Applications

Excellent performance as natural hair conditioning agent. Reduces combing force significantly, and provides medium hold used in hair styling products. Allows remouldable styles without flaking. Gives luxurious, rich skin feel and prolongs play time of formulations.

Technical Information

Ingredients: Myrica Cerifera Fuit Wax
MP: 45-55 °C
Acid value: 5-25 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 210-240 mg KOH/g

* Due to a particular production procedure, suspended particles are removed. The wax shows a clear melt and contains <5 mval/kg peroxides.

6290 Berry Wax

Low-melting, soft wax with velvet, powdery skin feel. Outstanding pay-off enhancer for stick and pencil preparations. Gives O/W emulsions a mousse-like, whipped cream texture.

Applications

Because a significant part of it melts at temperatures <30 ℃, berry wax feels very silky and soft, comparable to a classic emollient. Berry wax also produces very soft textures and significantly improves the sensory characteristics of o/w emulsions. Additionally, it’s an excellent additive for oleogels, is suitable for lip gloss formulations and mascaras, and works as an outstanding pay-off enhancer in lipsticks. Although it’s soft, 6290 Berry Wax improves break resistance in pencil preparations.

Technical Information

Ingredients: Rhus Verniciflua Peel Cera
MP: 48-54 °C
Acid value: 3-5 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 180-220 mg KOH/g

6421 Supersoft Ester

6421 is an animal-free lanolin substitute that consists of complex esters of natural fatty acids, isostearic acid and adipic acid that shows similar water absorption as sheep’s lanolin of minimum 200%. Suitable for O/W and W/O emulsions and anhydrous systems.

Applications
  • 6421 shows similar water absorption like sheep’s lanolin of minimum 200%. It is suitable for O/W, W/O emulsions and anhydrous systems.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
MP: 32-37 °C
Acid value: <2 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 270- 290 mg KOH/g

6607L Sunflower Seed Wax

L- quality *, very light coloured, high oil binding capacity. Reduces stickiness of formulations and creates glossy surfaces.

Applications
  • In oleogels and pigmented pastes, it shows an extraordinary oil binding and high stabilisation capacity.
  • In stick preparations, it forms a rigid crystalline network leading to very hard formulations with good shrinkage. It provides long-lasting surface gloss and has an excellent impact on heat resistance.
  • In emulsions, it provides high oil-binding capacity and a very dry but velvet skin feel, but it’s difficult to stabilise.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol
MP: 74-80 °C
Acid value: 2-8 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 75-95 mg KOH/g

* Due to a particular production procedure, suspended particles are removed. The wax shows a clear melt and contains <5 mval/kg peroxides.

7157 Cetyl Ester Wax

Emolient ester consisting of plant-derived saturated, long chain fatty alcohols and acids. USP-compliant quality available. Viscosity regulator for w/o emulsions and anhydrous systems.

Applications
  • 7157 is suitable as a viscosity agent for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. Comparisons with sperm oil have shown thickening properties of 7157 in w/o emulsions are slightly better.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Cetyl Palmitate
MP: 44-47 °C
Acid value: <1 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 109-120 mg KOH/g

7302L Shellac Wax

L- quality *, it is free of shellac resin, water, and impurities like peroxides, and has a transparent melt.

Applications
  • 7302L shows an outstanding volumising performance in mascaras. It improves dispersion and transfer of pigments and creates creamy texture. It’s also suitable for lipsticks, as it enhances their stability and generates an amazing surface gloss. Additionally, it can be used for release agents in plastics, shoe polish and related products.
Technical Information

Ingredients: Shellac Cera
MP: 78-84 °C
Acid value: 5-15 mg KOH/g
Saponification value: 45-65 mg KOH/g

* Due to a particular production procedure, suspended particles are removed. The wax shows a clear melt and contains <5 mval/kg peroxides.